Search Documents

 Exact Phrase
Change Currency
Subscribe
First Name

Email

Quality Endorsed Legal Practice
Safe Secure Purchase

This site is secured by a RapidSSL.

Visa Mastercard Amex
Rapid SSL

RealEstateDocuments.com.au Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of RealEstateDocuments.com.au.  RealEstateDocuments.com.au is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.

RealEstateDocuments.com.au understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you deal with our business.

The information we collect

Each time someone visits our site, our web server collects the following types of information:

  • The number of users who visit
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • How users navigate through the site

No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our site. The data is captured so that we can accurately evaluate the quality of our content and make improvements for you.

Cookies

Information may also be collected by cookies when you use our web site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer which contains information relating to your use of our web site. When you visit our web site, cookies may record details about your computer and your use of our site, such as what pages you view and download from the site. We use cookies for internal management purposes only. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can set your browser so that it will not accept them. Despite common myths, the cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any site other than RealEstateDocuments.com.au.

What type of personal information do we collect?

RealEstateDocuments.com.au collects personal information that is necessary to review employment applications, maintain our relationships with our customers, administer any award program or competition we may run, market our products and deal with enquiries and complaints regarding those products.

The personal information we collect for promotional and business purposes is generally limited to contact details (name, address and phone no.). If you apply for a job at RealEstateDocuments.com.au, we will collect information related to your employment history. If you lodge a complaint with us, we will record details and the nature of the complaint.

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates. We collect personal information about prospective employees from the resumes they provide (or which may be provided by a recruitment agency).

Personal information about our business customers is usually collected from direct contact between those customers and our representatives.

Personal information about customers is collected by us if you:

  • place an order with RealEstateDocuments.com.au;
  • request a cost estimation of work to be carried out by RealEstateDocuments.com.au; or
  • lodge a complaint/enquiry about our business.

If you forward information to us either electronically (eg. in an email) or by sending it to us as a hard copy document, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it to us.

How your personal information will be managed
RealEstateDocuments.com.au will take reasonable commercial steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will, where commercially practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

How your personal information will be used

RealEstateDocuments.com.au will use the personal information provided to us for one or more of the following purposes (depending on the circumstances):

  • review employment applications;
  • maintain and develop our business relationships with our business customers;
  • respond to and analyse complaints and enquiries regarding RealEstateDocuments.com.au;
  • administer award programs we may run from time to time;
  • notify you from time to time of special events or offers and services RealEstateDocuments.com.au may provide; and
  • fulfil all legal and regulatory requirements of RealEstateDocuments.com.au.

Your use of the RealEstateDocuments.com.au web site constitutes consent to the storage of your information by RealEstateDocuments.com.au and any contractor providing hosting services to RealEstateDocuments.com.au.

If you do not wish to receive information about additional promotions and services offered by RealEstateDocuments.com.au, you can let us know by sending our Privacy Officer a message by post, fax or email at any of the addresses set out below.

Will my personal information be disclosed to a third party?

The personal information RealEstateDocuments.com.au collects from you is strictly confidential. We will not disclose that information to any third parties other than:

  • related bodies corporate of RealEstateDocuments.com.au;
  • any contractor RealEstateDocuments.com.au engages for web-hosting services;
  • as we may be required to do by law;
  • or otherwise with your consent.

RealEstateDocuments.com.au will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How you can access your personal information

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by RealEstateDocuments.com.au, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law. Examples of these circumstances are:

  • where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • where providing access would be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

To make a request for your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will endeavour to acknowledge a request for personal information within 14 days and provide the information as requested within 30 days. If personal information is provided to you as the result of a request, you may be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage. If access is denied we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

How you can correct your personal information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date please let us know. Provided we agree with you, we will correct it. If we do not agree with you, we will place a statement of what you allege is correct where that information is kept and accessed.

Will this privacy policy change?

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by publishing the varied privacy policy on our web site. The varied policy terms will apply from the date they are posted on our web site. You accept that by doing this, RealEstateDocuments.com.au has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and agree you will be provided with no separate notification.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

RealEstateDocuments.com.au (Lawyers Real Estate Pty Ltd)
1300 555 645

 
Customer Login
Username  
Password  
Forgot your password?
Shopping Cart

No Items in Cart